Privacy Policy


1.1 This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract drafted under the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) Rules, 2011, as amended from time to time (“Privacy Policy”).

1.2 The terms ‘We/Us/Our/Niiyaa Designs Private Limited’ shall refer to Niiyaa Designs Private Limited, having our registered office at No 121/24, 7 th B Main, 30 th Cross, 4 th Block, Jayanagar, Bangalore, Karnataka – 560011 and the terms ‘You/Your/Yourself’ shall refer to the users/ members/ customers and any other persons accessing or seeking to use the Platform (as defined below).

1.3 This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and us which governs the usage, collection, protection and sharing of any Information that you provide us, when you access, use, purchase any product or services (“Services”) from our website located at www.niiyaa.com and/ or our mobile applications (the “Platform”).

1.4 This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the other policies published by us on the Platform, including without limitation the Terms of Use (together the “Policies”).

1.5 This Privacy Policy is an electronic document and does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. By accessing or using the Platform, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to the terms and conditions contained in the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Platform.

1.6 Please note that we are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not govern Information provided other than through the Platform.

2.1 We are committed to ensure that your privacy is protected to all possible, reasonable and commercial extent, as your privacy and data protection is of the utmost importance to us.

2.2 We gather certain types of Information about you in order to provide, maintain and improve the Services rendered to you, and hence, we strongly urge you to fully understand the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy surrounding the capture and use of such Information.

3.1 For the purposes of rendering the Services through the Platform, we may collect your Information from various channels, including, but not limited to, voluntary submission of information from your end in furtherance of the access or usage of the Platform, through requests initiated by you towards the Services and through communications.

3.2 Please note that we are based in the Republic of India and your Information may be transferred to our servers located in the Republic of India/elsewhere. Please be aware that we are governed by the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000; however, even though it may or may not accord the same degree of data protection as your home jurisdiction, our collection, storage and usage of Information will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy. We will always endeavour to protection your Information.

4.1 Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

(a) PII, as used in information security and privacy laws, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

(b) We may collect and retain certain PII including without limitation your name, age, gender, telephone number, mailing address, including but not limited to permanent and current residential addresses, email address, history of your transactions with us (booking and payment history), etc. These PII are essential for rendering our Services to you. We may also use this Information to customize our Services based on such Information as provided by you.

(c) We also collect the following PII
i. Any information exchanged by you with us in the form of written communication, responses to emails, feedback provided, participation in discussions, etc. is handled with confidentiality and will be available for our exclusive use.

(d) You have the right to request to discontinue our use of your PII. To withdraw your consent to our collection and processing of your information in future, You may do so by closing your account with us/ specifically informing us that you are withdrawing your consent towards our use of your PII

4.2 Non-Personal Information (NPI)

(a) We also collect information in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual including without limitation the information of the browser you use, usage details and identifying technologies (“NPI”). NPI includes without limitation referring/ exit pages, anonymous usage data, and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.). We request you to note that when you access the Platform or receive emails or any communication from us, we along with its affiliated companies and permitted agents, may use cookies and/or pixel tags to collect information and store your online preferences.

(b) If we do combine NPI with PII, then the combined information will be treated as PII for as long as it remains combined.

(c) We use various technologies to collect NPI including without limitation:
Cookies: A cookie is a piece of data that any website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. To enhance our Services, some of our webpages and applications use Cookies, sent by us or our third-party vendors, or other technologies. You may control the effect of cookies through your browser settings; however, some features of our Services may not work properly if your use of cookies is disabled.

(d) We may also collect other non-specific information to provide you better access to the Services each time such as preferences and interests and other non-personal details names shared via the Platform, any application form or email or any other medium. We may also store and publish such information to assist us in making the Platform better and easier to use.

5.1 Our primary goal in collecting the Information is for us to render the Services to you, and to ensure quality and efficiency in the Services provided to you. Additionally, we will also be using the Information for our internal operational purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving the Platform and the Services, and also for providing customer support. We would also be sharing the information with others in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

5.2 Please note that we do not and will not trade or sell your PII in any manner.

5.3 We are both a data controller and a data processor.

5.4 We may share Your PII with third parties only in the following limited circumstances:
(a) To provide other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing PII on our behalf in connection with the Services. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and all other appropriate confidentiality and security measures;
(b) We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such PII is reasonably necessary to: (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request including to law enforcement and in response to a court order, (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, technical or security issues, (iii) enforce applicable Policies of the Platform, which may be further extended to investigation of potential violations thereof, or (iv) protect against harm to our rights, safety or property, our users or the public as required or permitted by law;
(c) To protect ourselves against third-party claims;
(d) We may partner with third-party entities to provide you with additional services related to our business such as rewards programs, discount offers, contests, or other programs that involve third parties, impliedly authorizes us to share your PII with those parties. A third party's use of your information is bound by contracts and agreements between us and the third party. We only share information reasonably needed to provide the additional services/ benefits. By sharing this information with us, you agree that we are not liable or responsible for the actions or inactions of third parties;We may partner with third-party entities to provide you with additional services related to our business such as rewards programs, discount offers, contests, or other programs that involve third parties, implicitly authorises us to share your PII with those parties. A third party's use of your information is bound by contracts and agreements between us and the third party. We only share information reasonably needed to provide the additional services/ benefits. By sharing this information with us, you agree that we are not liable or responsible for the actions or inaction of third parties;
(e) We may disclose/ share information to those third-parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analysing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer support and business support services, facilitating payments, or conducting research and surveys, and such information will be used for the limited purposes of such services received by us.

5.5 We may share NPI with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns and analyses for certain Services. Any NPI and data and analyses arising therefrom may be shared by us to its existing and potential partners, advertisers, investors, and others.

6.1 The Platform may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Information collected by third parties, which may include without limitation information such as location data or contact details, is governed by the privacy practices undertaken by such third parties. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties. We expressly assert that we cannot be responsible for these practices.

6.2 We may have presence on social networking websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and blogs which are promotional and business initiatives to attract, engage and connect to a larger group of people. The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our Platform or request your participation by way of feedback, suggestions, etc. We, in this regard, fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s), which may arise by use/misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to us.

7.1 We take precautions including without limitation administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, misuse or theft, as well as against destruction, alteration, disclosure and unauthorized access.

7.2 For this purpose, we adopt internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems, where we store your PII. Specifically, while we will ensure our best efforts to protect your Information in line with commercially reasonable efforts and general industry standards; however, we do not represent, warrant, or guarantee that your Information will be protected against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alterations beyond our reasonable control.

7.3 When you use our Services or post on the Platform, some of the PII you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for such PII you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address on the Platform while providing comments or reviews, that information may be public. Further, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer/ mobile systems, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

7.4 We may share your Information with third parties for the purposes mentioned in Section 5 under confidentiality arrangements in connection with our Services, which inter alia provides for that such third parties to not further disclose the Information.

7.5 Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your PII, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below):
A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond Our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond our reasonable commercial control), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

7.6 While we will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any PII which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your PII. Please exercise reasonable caution when determining what information you disclose via the Platform.

7.7 You understand and agree that the we may continue to store your Information after you cease use of the Services or disable your use of, access to, or otherwise of the Services or the Platform. Please note that we shall not use, share or/ and disclose your PII with its affiliates, vendors, third parties etc., after you cease use of the Services or disable your use of, access to, or otherwise of the Services or the Platform, unless required by law to do so. NPI will be retained indefinitely, and we may however continue to use, share and/ or disclose your NPI in furtherance of our Policies.

7.8 You acknowledge and agree that we reserve the right to remove or edit content, refuse service, terminate accounts, or cancel plans or orders at our sole discretion.

7.9 Our Platform may provide links to any other website or locations for your convenience, but the provision of such links does not signify our endorsement of such other website or location or its contents. We have no control over, does not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or location or its contents.

8.1 The right to be informed - this means anyone processing your personal data must make clear what they are processing, why, and who else the data may be passed to.

8.2 The right of access - this is your right to see what data is held about you by us.

8.3 The right to rectification – this is your right to have your data corrected or amended if what is held is incorrect in some way.

8.4 The right to erasure – this is to right to ask for your personal data to be deleted under certain circumstances. This applies if the personal data is no longer required for the purposes it was collected for, or your consent for the processing of that data has been withdrawn, or the personal data has been unlawfully processed.

8.5 The right to object – this is your right to object to further processing of your data which is inconsistent with the primary purpose for which it was collected, including profiling, automation, and direct marketing.

9.1 We use secure networks for processing online payments. We do not store your credit card details or debit card details on our servers. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction and is not saved thereafter.

9.2 Payment gateways and other payment transaction processors will have their own privacy policies in respect to the information you are required to provide to them and we are required to provide to them for your payment-related transactions, and as such, those details will be governed by their privacy policies.

10.1 Mobile platforms (Android and iOS) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without Your consent. These platforms have different permission systems for obtaining your consent. Upon becoming operational, the iOS platform will alert you the first time our App wants permission to access certain types of data and will let you consent (or not consent) to that request. Android devices will notify you of the permissions that our App seeks before you first use the App, and your use of the App constitutes your consent. Sometimes these permissions require more explanation than the platforms themselves provide, and the permissions we request will change over time.

10.2 Android permissions:

Device & App history: We need your device permission to get information about your device, like OS name, OS version, mobile network, hardware model, preferred language, installed apps etc. Based on these inputs, we intend to optimize your overall experience by understanding your preferences and by using OS specific capabilities. Identity: This permission enables us to know about details of your account(s) on your mobile device. We may use this info to auto-fill your email address and provide a typing free in-channel experience. It also allows facilitating your login.

Contacts: If you allow us to access your contacts, it enables us to make it easy to get referred by your friends and also send across referral links to your friends. This information will be stored on our servers and synced from Your phone. Location: If you allow us access to your location, we will be in a position to provide you a personalized experience based on your location.

Wi-Fi: When You allow us the permission to detect your wifi connection, we optimize your experience based on the connection speed.

Device ID & call information: This permission is used to detect your Android ID through which we can uniquely identify users

11.1 In case of breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, we have the mechanisms and policies in place in order to identify it and assess it promptly. Depending on the outcome of our assessment, we will make the requisite notifications to the supervisory authorities and communications to the affected data subjects, which might include you.

11.2 In accordance with the legal requirements, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of this Privacy Policy and other Polices are published as under:
Grievance Officer Name: [Anurag Shrivastava] Company person?
Email address:
Phone number:
Address: [No 121/24, 7 th B Main, 30 th Cross, 4 th Block, Jayanagar, Bangalore, Karnataka – 560011]

11.3 The Grievance Officer can be contacted between 10am to 5pm from Monday to Friday except on public holidays.

12.1 We are incorporated in, and based out of the Republic of India, and we are duty bound to abide by Indian laws. We may not have complied with some privacy laws of other countries and further represent to be unaware of such other legal requirements.

12.2 Further, any disputes regarding this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Bengaluru, India.

13.1 If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any of your Information shared with us, please register a complaint, or if you want more Information about this Privacy Policy, please contact us . We shall respond to and address all reasonable concerns or inquiries in a reasonable amount of time.

14.1 We reserve the right to modify, amend, suspend, terminate or replace this Privacy Policy from time to time within our sole discretion. We will post any changes made to the Privacy Policy on the Platform without prior notice to you. Such changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Platform. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you that it has been updated to enable you to review the materially- changed Privacy Policy.

14.2 We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy frequently. By your continued use of the Platform, you consent to the terms of the revised/ updated Privacy Policy.